COLEOPTERA

            Archostemata

            Micromalthidae

Micromalthus debilis LeConte

 

            Adephaga

            Haliplidae [crawling water beetles]   

Haliplus lewisii Crotch

Haliplus tumidus LeConte

 

            Noteridae [burrowing water beetles]

Hydrocanthus sp.

Notomicrus sp.

Suphisellus lineatus (Horn)

 

            Dytiscidae [predaceous diving beetles]

            Copelatinae

Copelatusdebilis Sharp

Copelatus sp.

            Laccophilinae

            Laccophilini

Laccophilus vacaensis vacaensis Young

            Hydroporinae

            Bidessini

Neobidessus sp.

            Hydroporini

Hygrotus sp.

            Coptotomini

Coptotomus sp.

            Hydaticini

Hydaticus (Guignotites) bimarginatus (Say)

            Acilini

Thermonectus basillaris (Harris)

 

            Carabidae [ground beetles]

            Paussinae

            Ozaenini

Pachyteles sp.

            Carabinae

            Carabini

Calosoma (Calodrepa) aurocinctum Chaudoir

Calosoma (Carabosoma) angulatum Chevrolat

Calosoma (Camegonia) marginale Casey
Calosoma (Castrida) sayi Dejean

            Cicindelinae [tiger beetles]

            Cicindelini

            Megacephalina

Tetracha carolina (Linnaeus)

            Cicindelina

Cicindela (Cicindelidia) schauppii Horn

Cicindela (Habroscelimorpha) severa severa LaFerté-Sénectère

            Scaritinae

            Clivinini

Aspidoglossa subangulata (Chaudoir)

Clivina (Clivina) impressifrons LeConte

Clivina (Paraclivina) ferrea LeConte

Clivina (Paraclivina) postica LeConte

Clivina (Semiclivina) dentipes Dejean

Dyschiriodes (Dyschiriodes) abbreviatus (Putzeys)

Dyschiriodes (Dyschiriodes) sublaevis (Putzeys)

Dyschiriodes (Eudyschirius) interior (Fall)

Dyschiriodes (Paradyschirius) analis (LeConte)

            Scaritini

Scarites (Scarites) quadriceps Chaudoir

            Trechinae

            Bembidiini

Bembidion (Furcacampa) impotens Casey

Bembidion (Notaphus) viridicolle (LaFerté-Sénectère)

Bembidion (Notaphus) sp. 1 (GEB 3)

Bembidion sp. 2

Elaphropus sp. 1

Elaphropus sp. 2

Micratopus aenescens (LeConte)

Paratachys sp. 1

Paratachys sp. 2

Paratachys sp. 3

Tachys pallidus Chaudoir

Tachys pulchellus LaFerté-Sénectère

Tachys sp. 1

            Trechinae

            Pogonini

Diplochaetus rutilis (Chevorlat)

Pogonus texanus Chaudoir

            Harpalinae

            Loxandrini

Loxandrus celeris (Dejean)

Loxandrus infimus Bates

Loxandrus rectus (Say)

Loxandrus rectangularis LeConte

Loxandrus sculptilis Bates

Loxandrus pravitubus Allen

Oxycrepis (Stolonis) intercepta (Chaudoir)

            Pterostichini

Poecilus (Poecilus) chalcites (Say)

            Oodini

Anatrichis oblonga Horn

Stenocrepis (Stenous) duodecimstriata (Chevrolat)

Stenocrepis (Stenous) mexicana (Chevrolat)

Stenocrepis (Stenous) tibialis (Chevrolat)

            Chlaeniini

Chlaenius (Agostenus) circumcinctus Say

Chlaenius (Agostenus) flaccidus Horn

Chlaenius (Agostenus) texanus Horn

Chlaenius (Agostenus) tricolor Dejean

Chlaenius (Chlaenius) orbus Horn

            Licinini

Badister (Badister) elegans LeConte

Badister (Baudia) reflexus LeConte

Badister (Baudia) sp. (near ocularis Casey)

Badister (Trimorphus) transversus Casey

Dicaelus (Dicaelus) purpuratus purpuratus Bonelli

            Harpalini

Amblygnathus mexicanus Bates

Amblygnathus subtinctus (LeConte)

Athrostictus punctulatus Putzeys

Aztecarpalus schaefferi Ball

Bradycellus sp. 1

Bradycellus sp. 2

Bradycellus sp. 3

Discoderus impotens (LeConte)

Harpalus (Pharalus) gravis LeConte

Notiobia (Anisotarsus) terminata (Say)

Pogonodaptus mexicanus (Bates)

Selenophorus (Gynandropus) mexicanus (Putzeys)

Selenophorus (Selenophorus) fatuus (LeConte)

Selenophorus (Selenophorus) opalinus (LeConte)

Selenophorus (Selenophorus) palliatus (Fabricius)

Selenophorus (Selenophorus) pedicularius Dejean

Selenophorus (Selenophorus) perpolitus Casey

Selenophorus (? subgenus) striatopunctatus (Putzeys)

Selenophorus sp. 1

Selenophorus sp. 2

Stenolophus (Stenolophus) dissimilis Dejean

Stenolophus (Stenolophus) ochropezus (Say)

Stenomorphus californicus rufipes LeConte

            Platynini

Agonum (Olisares) punctiforme (Say)

            Lachnophorini

Calybe (Ega) sallei (Chevrolat)

            Odacanthini

Colliuris tetrastigma (Chaudoir)

            Lebiini

Agra sp.

Apenes (Apenes) sinuatus (Say)

Apenes (Apenes) lucidulus (Dejean)

Apenes (Apenes) sp. 1

Apenes (Apenes) sp. 2

Calleida (Calleida) decora (Fabricius)

Calleida (Calleida) fimbriata Bates

Calleida (Calleida) planulata LeConte

Calleida (Calleida) punctulata Chaudoir

Cylindronotum aeneum Putzeys

Cymindis (Pinacodera) platicollis (Say)

Cymindis (Pinacodera) punctiger LeConte

Euproctinus (Neoeuproctus) abjectus (Bates)

Hyboptera auxiliadora Erwin

Lebia (Lebia) analis Dejean

Lebia (Lebia) bitaeniata Chevrolat

Lebia (Lebia) bumeliae Schaeffer

Lebia (Lebia) esurialis Casey

Lebia (Lebia) marginicollis Dejean

Lebia (Lebia) pulchella Dejean

Lebia (Lebia) rufopleura Schaeffer

Lebia (Lebia) scalpta Bates

Lebia (Lebia) viridipennis Dejean

Lebia (Lebia) vittata (Fabricius)

Lebia (Lebia) sp.

Lebia (Loxopeza) grandis Hentz

Microlestes sp.

Nemotarsus rhombifer Bates

Onota angulicollis (Reiche)

Plochionus (Menidius) timidus Haldeman

Tecnophilus croceicollis croceicollis (Ménétries)

            Zuphiini

Thalpius horni (Chaudoir)

Zuphium mexicanum Chaudoir

            Galeritini

Galerita (Galerita) aequinoctialis Chaudoir

            Helluonini

Helluomorphoides texanus (LeConte)

            Brachinini
Brachinus (Neobrachinus) aabaaba Erwin

Brachinus (Neobrachinus) adustipennis Erwin

Brachinus (Neobrachinus) geniculatus Dejean

Brachinus (Neobrachinus) medius Harris

Brachinus (Neobrachinus) quadripennis Dejean

            Pseudomorphinae

            Pseudomorphini

Pseudomorpha sp.

 

            Polyphaga

            Hydrophiloidea

Hydrophilidae [water scavenger beetles]

Hydrochinae

Hydrochus sp.

            Hydrophilinae

            Berosini

Berosus exiguus (Say)

Berosus infuscatus LeConte

Berosus metalliceps Sharp

Berosus peregrinus (Herbst)

            Hydrobiini

Enochrus (Lumetus) hamiltoni (Horn)

Enochrus (Methydeus) grossi Short

Enochrus (Methydrus) pygmaeus nebulosus (Say)

Helobata striata (Brullé)

            Hydrophilini

Hydrophilus insularis Laporte

Hydrophilus triangularis Say

Tropisternus collaris (Fabricius)

Tropisternus lateralis nimbatus (Say)

Tropisternus quadristriatus (Horn)

            Sphaeridiinae

            Megasternini

Cercyon (Cercyon) praetextatus (Say)

Cercyon sp.

 

            Histeridae [clown beetles]

            Abraeinae

            Teretriini

Teretriosoma conigerum Lewis

Teretriosoma chalybaeum Horn

            Saprininae

Euspilotus (Hesperosaprinus) assimilis (Paykull)

Euspilotus (Hesperosaprinus) auctus (Schmidt)

Euspilotus (Hesperosaprinus) azurescens (Marseul)

            Exosternini

Phelister sp.

            Tribalinae

Epierus antillarum Marseul

Idolia gibba Lewis

            Histerinae

            Histerini

Hister coenosus Erichson

Hister servus Erichson

            Hololeptini

Hololepta (Leionota) minuta Erichson

            Hetaeriinae

Hetaeriinae - undetermined genus

Pinaxister sp. 1

Pinaxister sp. 2

 

            Staphylinoidea

            Hydraenidae [minute moss beetles]

            Hydraeninae

            Hydraenini

Hydraena sp.

            Ochthebiinae

            Ochthebiini

            Ochthebiina

Ochthebius lineatus LeConte

 

            Ptiliidae [feather-winged beetles]

Ptiliidae - undetermined genus

 

            Leiodidae [round fungus beetles]

            Leiodinae

Leiodinae - undetermined genus

 

            Scydmaenidae [ant-like stone beetles]

            Scydmaeninae

Euconnus (Napochus) repugnans (Casey)

Euconnus (Scopophus) sp.

Euconnus sp. (multiple undetermined species)

Stenichus sp.

 

            Staphylinidae [rove beetles]

            Pselaphinae

            Euplectini

            Trogastrina

Rhexius insculptus LeConte

            Goniacerini

            Brachyglutina

Reichenbachia sp.

            Tychina

Cylindrarctus crinifer Casey

            Tachyporinae           

            Tachyporini

Coproporus hepaticus (Erichson)

Coproporus rutilus (Erichson)

            Tachyporini

Sepedophilus kiteleyi Campbell

Sepedophilus sp.

Tachyporus (Tachyporus) jocosus Say

            Mycetoporini

Bryoporus rufescens LeConte

            Aleocharinae

            Deinopsini

Adinopsis sp.

            Aleocharini

            Aleocharina

Aleochara sp.

            Hypocyphtini

Oligota sp.

            Homalotini

            Gyrophaenina

Phanerota fasciata (Say)

            Scaphidiinae

            Scaphisomatini

Baeocera abdominalis Casey

Baeocera laeve (Reitter)

Baeocera texana Casey

Baeocera sp.

Scaphisoma sp.

Toxidium sp.

            Oxytelinae

            Thinobiini

Bledius mandibularis Erichson

Carpelimus sp. 1

Carpelimus sp. 2

Carpelimus sp. 3

Carpelimus sp. 4

Carpelimus sp. 5

Carpelimus sp. 6

            Oxytelini

Anotylus sp. 1

Anotylus sp. 2

            Steninae

Stenus sp.
            Euaesthetinae

            Euaesthetini

Euaesthetus sp.

            Paederinae

            Paederini

            Lathrobiina

Dachnochilus sp.

Lobrathium (Lobrathium) fallaciosum (Casey)

Lobrathium (Lobrathium) soror (Casey)

Lobrathium (Pseudolathra) americanum (Duvivier)

Lobrathium (Pseudolathra) atriventre Casey

Lobrathium (Pseudolathra) collare (Erichson)

Lobrathium (Pseudolathra) dimidiatum (Say)

Lobrathium (Pseudolathra) famelicum Casey

Lobrathium (Pseudolathra) lituarium (LeConte)

            Medonina

Lithocharis sp. 1

Lithocharis sp. 2

Sunius debilicornis (Wollaston)

            Scopaeina

Scopaeus sp. 1

Scopaeus sp. 2

Astenus sp. 1

Astenus sp. 2

            Cryptobiina

Biocrypta prospiciens (LeConte)

Homaeotarsus despectus (LeConte)

Homoeotarsus floridanus (LeConte)

Homaeotarsus pimerianus (LeConte)

Homaeotarsus sp.

            Pinophilini

            Pinophilina

Lathropinus obsidianus (Casey)

Pinophilus parcus LeConte

Pinophilus sp. 1

Pinophilus sp. 2

            Procirrina

Palaminus sp. 1

Palaminus sp. 2

            Staphylininae

            Platyprosopini

Platyprosopus mexicanus Sharp

            Xantholinini

Lissohypnus texanus Casey

Lithocharodes ruficollis (LeConte)

Thyreocephalus nigerrimus Sharp

            Staphylinini

            Philonthina

Belonuchus rufipennis (Fabricius)

Neobisnius sp.

Philonthus sp. 1

Philonthus sp. 2

Philonthus sp. 3

Philonthus sp. 4

 

            Scarabaeoidea

            Trogidae [skin beetles]

Omorgus fuliginosus (Robinson)

Omorgus rubricans (Robinson)

Trox sonorae LeConte

Trox spinulosus Robinson

 

            Ochodaeidae [ochodaeid scarab beetles]

            Ochodaeinae

            Ochodaeini

Neochodaeus repandus (Fall)

Parochodaeus biarmatus (LeConte)

 

            Hybosoridae [hybosorid scarab beetles]

            Ceratocanthinae

            Ceratocanthini

Germarostes aphodioides (Illiger)

            Hybosorinae

Hybosorus illigeri Reiche

 

            Scarabaeidae [scarab beetles]

            Aphodiinae [aphodiine dung beetles]

            Aphodiini

Blackburneus rubeolus (Palisot de Beauvois)

Blackburneus stercorosus (Melsheimer)

Haroldiellus sallei (Harold)

Labarrus pseudolividus (Balthasar)

Nialaphodius nigrita (Fabricius)

Tetraclipeoides dentiger (LeConte)

            Eupariini

Ataenius cognatus (LeConte)

Ataenius gracilis (Melsheimer)

Ataenius inquisitus Horn

Ataenius picinus Harold

Ataenius platensis (Blanchard)

Ataenius setiger Bates

Ataenius wenzelii Horn

            Scarabaeidae [dung beetles]

            Scarabaeinae

            Onthophagini

Onthophagus batesi Howden & Cartwright

Onthophagus gazella (Fabricius)

Onthophagus landolti texanus Schaeffer

Onthophagus schaefferi Howden & Cartwright

            Coprini

            Phanaeina

Coprophanaeus pluto (Harold)

            Dichotomiina

Ateuchus texanus (Robinson)

Dichotomius colonicus (Say)

            Scarabaeini

            Canthonina

Canthon (Boreocanthon) lecontei Harold

Canthon (Canthon) cyanellus LeConte

Canthon (Glaphyrocanthon) viridis (Palisot de Beauvois)

Deltochilum scabriusculum scabriusculum Bates

Pseudocanthon perplexus (LeConte)

            Melolonthinae [May beetles, June beetles, chafers]

            Melolonthini

            Rhitzotrogina

Phyllophaga (Chlaenobia) vexata (Horn)

Phyllophaga (Listrochelus) texensis Saylor

Phyllophaga (Phytalus) trichodes (Bates)

Phyllophaga (Phyllophaga) rubiginosa (LeConte)

Phyllophaga (Phyllophaga) crinita (Burmeister)

Phyllophaga (Phyllophaga) ignava (Horn)

Phyllophaga (Phyllophaga) submucida (LeConte)

Phyllophaga (Phyllophaga) torta (LeConte)

            Diplotaxini

Diplotaxis curvaticeps Fall

Diplotaxis pubipes Schaeffer

Diplotaxis simplex Blanchard

Diplotaxis thoracica Fall

Diplotaxis truncatula LeConte

            Rutelinae [shining leaf chafers]

            Anomalini

            Anomalina

Anomala flavipennis flavipennis Burmeister

Anomala flavipennis luteipennis LeConte

Anomala foraminosa Bates

Anomala insitiva Robinson

            Dynastinae [rhinocerus beetles and hornless relatives]

            Oryctini
Strategus aloeus (Linnaeus)

            Phileurini

Phileurus valgus (Linnaeus)

            Cetoniinae [flower chafers]

            Gymnetini

Cotinis (Cotinis) mutabilis (Gory & Percheron)

Gymnetis caseyi Antonie

            Cetoniini

Euphoria sepulcralis nitens Casey

 

            Scirtoidea

            Scirtidae [marsh beetles]

Cyphon sp.     

Ora discoidea Champion

Ora texana Blatchley

Ora troberti (Guérin-Méneville)

Scirtes orbiculatus (Fabricius)

 

            Buprestoidea

            Buprestidae [metallic wood-boring beetles]

            Polycestinae

            Acmaeoderini

Acmaeodera flavomarginata (Gray)

Acmaeodera neoneglecta Fisher

Acmaeodera scalaris Mannerheim

            Tyndarini

Paratyndaris (Knulliela) chamaeleonis (Skinner)

            Chrysochroinae

            Dicercini

Dicerca (Dicerca) lurida (Fabricius)

Lampetis (Lampetis) cupreopunctata (Schaeffer)

            Buprestinae

            Phrixiini

Spectralia prosternalis (Schaeffer)

            Actenodini

Actenodes calcarata (Chevrolat)

Actenodes flexicaulis Schaeffer

            Chrysobothrini

Chrysobothris acutipennis Chevrolat

Chrysobothris caddo Wellso & Manley

Chrysobothris analis LeConte

Chrysobothris basalis LeConte

Chrysobothris sexsignata Say

            Agrilinae

            Agrilini

Agrilus acaciae Fisher

Agrilus addendus Crotch

Agrilus cupreonitens Fisher

Agrilus dollii Schaeffer

Agrilus egeniformis Champlain & Knull

Agrilus lecontei celticola Fisher

Agrilus macer LeConte

Agrilus neoprosopidus Knull

Agrilus oblongus Fisher

Agrilus pectoralis Waterhouse

Agrilus prosopidis Fisher

Agrilus toxotes Obenberger

Agrilus viridescens Knull

Agrilus sp.

Paragrilus rugatulus Thomson

            Aphanisticini

Aphanisticus cochinchinae seminulum Obenberger

            Trachyini

Taphrocerus agriloides Crotch

Taphrocerus chevrolati Obenberger

Taphrocerus howardi Obenberger

 

            Byrrhoidea

            Dryopidae [long-toed water beetles]

Pelonomus obscurus LeConte

 

            Limnichidae [minute marsh-loving beetles]

            Cephalobyrrhinae

Eulimnichus ater (LeConte)

Physemus minutus LeConte

Throscinus politus Casey

Throscinus schwarzii Schaeffer

 

            Heteroceridae [variegated mud-loving beetles]

            Heterocerinae

            Heterocerini

Heterocerus unicus Miller

Neoheterocerus glicki (Pacheco)

Neoheterocerus gnatho (LeConte)

            Tropicini

Tropicus pusillus (Say)

 

            Ptilodactylidae [toe-winged beetles]

Lachnodactyla texana Schaeffer

Ptilodactyla hyperglotta Johnson & Freytag

 

            Elateroidea

            Eucnemidae [false click beetles]

            Melasinae

            Dirhagini

Golbachia impressicollis (Bonvouloir)

Protofarsus caribicus Muona

            Eucneminae

            Mesogenini

Vitellius texanus Knull

            Macraulacinae

            Macraulacini

Deltometopus amoenicornis (Say)

 

            Throscidae [throscid beetles]

            Throscinae

            Throscini

Aulonothroscus sp. 1

Trixagus chevrolati (Bonvouloir)

 

            Elateridae [click beetles]

            Agrypninae

            Agrypnini

Agrypnus rectangularis (Say)

Lacon mexicana (Candèze)

            Conoderini

            Conoderina

Aeolus scutellatus (Schaeffer)

Aeolus trilineatus Candèze

Conoderus aversus (LeCone)
Conoderus browni Knull

Conoderus vespertinus (Fabricius)

Heteroderes amplicollis (Gyllenhal)

            Hemirhipini

Alaus lusciosus (Hope)

Pherhimius fascicularis (Fabricius)

            Pyrophorini

            Pyrophorina

Deilelater physoderus (Germar)

            Lissominae

            Lissomini

Drapetes niger Bonvouloir

Drapetes quadripustulatus Bonvouloir

            Elaterinae

            Elaterini

Mulsanteus texanus (LeConte)

Mulsanteus variatus (Schaeffer)

            Megapenthini

Megapenthes nigriceps Schaeffer

            Agrotini

            Synaptinaina

Glyphonyx bimarginatus Schaeffer

Glyphonyx ferruginosus Schaeffer

Glyphonyx helix Smith & Balsbaugh

            Ampedini

            Ampedina

Ampedus nigricollis (Herbst)

            Physorhinina

Anchastus augusti (Candèze)

Anchastus bicolor LeConte

Anchastus rufus Candèze

            Dicrepidiina

Dipropus sp.

            Melanotina

Melanotus lanceatus Quate

            Cardiophorinae

Esthesopus parcus Horn

Esthesopus praeditus Horn

Horistonotus simplex LeConte

Horistonotus uhleri Horn

 

            Phengodidae [glowworms]

            Phengodinae

            Phengodini

Phengodes (Phengodes) sp., ? mexicanus Wittmer

            Mastinocerini

Cenophengus pallidus Schaeffer

 

            Lampyridae [fireflies]

            Lampyrinae

            Cratomorphini

Pyractomena sp.

            Photinini

Photinus texanus Green

Photinus sp. 1 (large sp., nr. pyralis L.)

Photinus sp. 2 (medium sp.)

Pyropyga minuta (LeConte)

            Photurinae

Photuris sp.

 

            Cantharidae [soldier beetles]

            Silinae

            Silini

Discodon planicollis (LeConte)

Ditemnus freemani (Brown)

            Tytthonyxini

Tytthonyx ruficollis Schaeffer

            Chauliognathinae

            Chauliognathini

Belotus bicolor Brancucci

Chauliognathus marginatus (Fabricius)

 

            Bostrichoidea

            Dermestidae [skin beetles]

            Trinodinae

Apsectus sp.

            Attageninae

Novelsis aequalis (Sharp)

            Megatominae

Cryptorhopalum obesulum Casey

Cryptorhopalum reversum Casey

Cryptorhopalum triste LeConte

Trogoderma primum (Jayne)

Trogoderma sp.

 

            Bostrichidae [powder-post beetles]

            Polycaoninae

Melalgus plicatus (LeConte)

            Bostrichinae

            Bostrichini

Amphicerus (Amphicerus) cornutus (Pallas)

Lichenophanes bicornis (Weber)

Micrapate dinoderoides (Horn)

            Xyloperthini

Dendrobiella sericans (LeConte)

Xylobiops parilis Lesne

Xylobiops texanus (Horn)

Xylomeira tridens (Fabricius)

            Dinoderinae

Rhyzopertha dominica (Fabricius)

 

            Anobiidae [death-watch beetles]

            Ptininae [spider beetles]

Niptinus unilineatus (Pic)

Ptinus falli Pic

Ptinus hystrix Fall

Ptinus tumidus Fall

Ptinus sp. 1 (EGR 1) (probably P. texanus Fall)

Ptinus sp. 2 (EGR 2)

Ptinus sp. 3 (EGR 4)

            Anobiinae

            Ernobiinae

            Ozognathini

Ozognathus floridanus LeConte

            Nicobiini

Trichodesma pulchella Schaeffer

Trichodesma sordida Horn

Trichodesma texana Schaeffer

            Xyletininae

            Lasiodermini

Lasioderma falli Pic

            Dorcatominae

            Calymmaderini

Calymmaderus nitidus (LeConte)

Calymmaderus punctulatus (LeConte)

            Petalini

Petalium sp. 1

Petalium sp. 2

Petalium sp. 3

            Prothecini

Striatheca sp.

Stichtoptychus agonus Fall

            Dorcatomini

Byrrhodes facilis Fall

Byrrhodes tristriatus (LeConte)

Caenocara sp.

            Mesocoelopodinae

            Tricorynini

Cryptorama confusum White (or near)

Cryptorama punctatum White (or near)

Cryptorama vorticale Fall (or near)

Tricorynus congruus (Fall)

Tricorynus fastigiatus (Fall)

Tricorynus gracilus (Fall)

Tricorynus lucidus White

Tricorynus pinguis (Fall)

Tricorynus similis (LeConte)

Tricorynus texanus White

 

            Cleroidea

            Trogossitidae [bark-gnawing beetles]

            Trogossitinae

Corticotomus cylindricus (LeConte)

Temnochila acuta LeConte

Tenebroides americanus (Kirby)

Tenebroides semicylindricus (Horn)

 

            Cleridae [checkered beetles]

            Tillinae

Bogcia obliquefasciata (Schaeffer)

Cymatodera balteata LeConte           

Cymatodera sirpata Horn

Lecontella cancellata (LeConte)

Monophylla pallipes (Schaeffer)

            Hydnocerinae           

Isohydnocera brunnea Chapin

Phyllobaenus chapini (Wolcott)

Phyllobaenus knausii (Wickham)

Phyllobaenus pallipennis (Say)

Phyllobaenus varipunctatus Knull

Hydnocerinae - genus undetermined

            Clerinae

Enoclerus quadrisignatus (Say)

Enoclerus vetus Wolcott

Perilypus ornaticollis (LeConte)

            Epiphloeinae

Madoniella sp. 1 (Opitz ms.)

Madoniella sp. 2 (Opitz ms.)

            Enopliinae

Cregya quadrinotata (Chevrolat)

Cregya sp.

Neorthopleura texana (Bland)           

Pelonides humerale (Horn)

Pelonium maculicolle Schaeffer

 

            Melyridae [soft-winged flower beetles]

            Malachiinae

Attalus rufiventris Horn

Attalus scapularis Marshall

Attalus subtropicus Marshall

Collops balteatus LeConte

Hypebaeus sp.

            Melyrinae

Melyrodes basalis (LeConte)

Melyrodes cribrata (LeConte)

 

            Cucujoidea

            Sphindidae [cryptic slime mold beetles]

Sphindus sp.

 

            Kateretidae [short-winged flower beetles]

Brachypterus schaefferi Grouvelle

 

            Nitidulidae [sap beetles]

            Carpophilinae

Amphicrossus ciliatus (Olivier)

Carpophilus freemani Dobson

Carpophilus mutilatus Erichson

Carpophilus pallipennis (Say)

            Cillaeinae

Brachypeplus sp.

Conotelus sp.

            Nitidulinae
Camptodes texanus Schaeffer 
Lobiopa insularis (Laporte)

Stelidota coenosa Erichson

Steidota geminata (Say)

 

            Smicripidae [smicripid beetles]

Smicrips texana (Casey)

 

            Monotomidae [root-eating beetles]

            Monotominae

Europs fervidus Blatchley

Monotoma americana Aubé

 

            Silvanidae [silvanid flat bark beetles]

            Brontinae

Telephanus sp.

            Silvaninae

Ahasverus rectus (LeConte)

Cathartus quadricollis (Guérin-Méneville)

Nausibius sp.

 

            Passandridae [parasitic flat bark beetles]

Taphroscelidia linearis (LeConte)

 

            Laemophloeidae [lined flat bark beetles]

Cryptolestes unicornis (Reitter)

Laemophloeus terminalis Casey

Lathropus robustulus Casey

Metaxyphloeus texanus (Schaeffer)

Placonotus modestus (Say)

Rhabdophloeus horni (Casey)

 

            Phalacridae [shining flower and mold beetles]

Acylomus sp. (multiple undetermined species)

Leptostilbus sp. 1

Leptostilbus sp. 2

Litochropus sp.

Litochrus sp.

Stilbus sp. 1

Stilbus sp. 2

 

            Cryptophagidae [silken fungus beetles]

            Atomariinae

Ephistemus sp.

 

            Erotylidae [pleasing fungus beetles]

            Xenoscelinae

            Xenoscelini

Pharaxonotha kirschii (Reitter)

            Loberini

Hapalips texanus Schaeffer

Loberus ornatus Schaeffer

            Cryptophilini

Cryptophilus integer (Heer)

            Toramini

Toramus chamaeropis (Schaeffer)

Toramus sp.

            Erotylinae

            Languriini [lizard beetles]

Acropteroxys gracilis (Newman)

Dasydactylus cnici Schaeffer

Languria denticulata Schaeffer

Languria laeta LeConte

Languria mozardi Latreille

            Tritomini

Ischyrus quadripunctatus quadripunctatus (Olivier)

Triplax errans Boyle

 

            Bothrideridae            [bothriderid beetles]

Bothrideres geminatus (Say)

Bothrideres sp.

Lithophorus ornatus Arrow

 

            Cerylonidae [minute bark beetles]

            Ceryloninae

Philothermus sp. (pubescent sp., matching material from Mexico)

 

            Endomychidae [handsome fungus beetles]

            Epipocinae

Epipocus cinctus LeConte

Epipocus punctatus LeConte

 

            Coccinellidae [lady beetles]

            Sticholotidinae

            Cephaloscymnini

Cephaloscymnus sp.

            Scymninae

            Zilini

Zagloba hystrix Casey

            Scymnini

Diomus debilis (LeConte)

Diomus pseudotaedatus Gordon

Diomus terminatus (Say)

Nephaspis oculatus (Blatchley)

Nephus (Scymnobius) flavifrons (Melsheimer)

Nephus (Scymnobius) intrusus (Horn)

Scymnus (Pullus) creperus Mulsant

Scymnus (Pullus) loewii Mulsant

Scymnus (Pullus) louisianae J. Chapin

Scymnus (Pullus) socer LeConte

            Hyperaspini

Brachiacantha decora Casey

Brachiacantha quadrillum LeConte

Brachiacantha testudo Casey

Hyperaspis connectens (Thunberg)

Hyperaspis globula Casey

Hyperaspis imitator Gordon

Hyperaspis medialis Casey

Hyperaspis punctata LeConte

Hyperaspis rotunda Casey

Hyperaspis wickhami Casey

Thalassa montezumae Mulsant

            Chilocorinae

            Chilocorini

Axion plagiatum (Olivier)

Chilocorus cacti (Linnaeus)

Exochomus childreni quexi LeConte

            Coccinellinae

            Coccinellini

Coleomegilla maculata lengi Timberlake

Cycloneda sanguinea sanguinea (Linnaeus)

Harmonia axyridis (Pallas)

Olla v-nigrum (Mulsant)

            Psylloborini

Psyllobora renifer Casey

 

            Corylophidae [minute hooded beetles]

            Corylophinae

            Parmulini

Arthrolips misellus (LeConte)

Clypastraea lepida (LeConte)

            Sericoderini

Sericoderus lateralis (Gyllenhal)

            Unplaced Corylophidae

Corylophidae - undetermined genus

 

            Latridiidae [minute brown scavenger beetles]

            Latridiinae

Metophthalmus rileyi Andrews

            Corticariinae

Cortilena casta (Fall)

Cortilena simplex (LeConte)

Melanophthalma americana (Mannerheim)

Melanophthalma pumila (LeConte)

Melanophthalma sp. 1

Melanophthalma sp. 2

 

            Mycetophagidae [hairy fungus beetles]

            Mycetophaginae

Litargus balteatus LeConte

Typhaea stercorea (Linnaeus)

            Bergininae

Berginus nigricolor Champion

 

            Ciidae [minute tree-fungus beetles]

            Ciinae

Ceracis nigropunctatus Lawrence

Cis creberrimus Mellié

Cis sp. 1

Cis sp. 2

Malacocis brevicollis (Casey)

 

            Tenebrionoidea

            Tetratomidae [polypore fungus beetles]

            Eustrophinae

Eustrophopsis bicolor (Fabricius)

Eustrophopsis sp. (EGR 1, nr. brunneimarginatus)

 

            Melandryidae [false darking beetles]

            Melandryinae           

            Hypulini

Symphora flavicollis (Haldeman)

 

            Mordellidae [tumbling flower beetles]

            Mordellinae

            Mordellini

Hoshihananomia octopunctata (Fabricius)

Mordella atrata atrata Melsheimer

Mordella fuscocinerea Fall

Mordella melaena Germar

Mordella mexicana (Champion)

Paramordellaria carinata (Smith)

            Conaliini

Isotrilophus erraticus (Smith)

            Mordellistenini

Mordellina ancilla (LeConte)

Mordellina pustulata (Melsheimer)

Mordellina semiusta (LeConte)

Mordellistena comata (LeConte)

Mordellistena trifasciata (Say)

Mordellistena vilis (LeConte)

Mordellistena wenzeli Liljeblad

Pseudotolida lutea (Melsheimer)

 

            Ripiphoridae [ripiphorid beetles]

            Pelecotominae

Trigonodera schaefferi (Rivnay)

            Ripiphorinae

            Macrosiagonini

Macrosiagon limbata (Fabricius)

 

            Zopheridae [ironclad beetles]

            Colydiinae [cylindrical bark beetles]

            Synchitini

Bitoma sulcata (LeConte)

Bitoma vittata Schaeffer

Endeitoma granulata (Say)

Eucicones marginalis (Melsheimer)

Microsicus parvulus (Guérin-Méneville)

Phloeonemus integer Reitter

Phloeonemus interruptus Reitter

Synchita fuliginosa Melsheimer

 

            Tenebrionidae [darkling beetles]

            Lagriinae

            Lagriini

Statira hirsuta Champion

Statira pulchella Mäklin

            Goniaderini

Anaedus texanus Linell

Paratenetus punctatus Spinola           

            Belopini

Adelonia sulcatulus (Champion)

Rhypasma sp.

            Pimeliinae

            Eurymetopini

Armalia texanus (LeConte)

            Bolitophaginae

            Bolitophagini

            Rhipidandrina

Rhipidandrus peninsularis Horn

            Diaperinae

            Diaperini

            Adelinina

Adelina bidens (Schaeffer)

Gnathocerus sp.

Sitophagus hololeptoides (Laporte)

            Diaperini

            Diaperina

Neomida ferruginea (LeConte)

Platydema excavatum (Say)

Platydema micans Zimmerman

Platydema nigratum (Motschulsky)

Platydema sexnotatum Champion

            Opatrinae

            Opatrini

Blapstinus fortis LeConte

Blapstinus fuscus Casey

Blapstinus sp. (Davis ms.)

Blapstinus vestitus LeConte

Ulus sp.

            Platynotini

Opatrinus (Alaetrinus) aciculatus LeConte

            Eleodini

Eleodes (Melaneleodes) carbonarius soror LeConte

Eleodes (Promus) goryi Solier

            Tenebrioninae

            Helopini

Helops farctus LeConte

Helops perforatus Horn

            Triboliini

Hypogena tricornis (Laporte)

            Ulomini

Eutochia crenata (LeConte)

            Tenebrionini

Zophobas sp.

            Amarygmini

Cymatothes tristis (Laport)

            Alleculinae

            Alleculini

            Alleculina

Hymenorus dubius Fall

Hymenorus occidentalis Champion

Hymenorus prolixus Casey

Hymenorus tenuistriatus Fall

Hymenorus texensis Fall

Hymenorus sp. 1

Lobopoda (Lobopoda) opacicollis Champion

Lobopoda (Lobopoda) punctulata (Melsheimer)

Lobopoda (Mesolobopoda) socia (LeConte)

            Lystronychina

Lystronichus piliferus Champion

            Stenochiinae

            Stenochiini

Apsida belti Bates

Glyptotus cribratus LeConte

            Talanini

Talanus langurinus (LeConte)

Talanus mecoscelis Triplehorn

            Strongyliini

Strongylium aulicum Mäklin

Strongylium hemistriatum Triplehorn & Spilman

 

            Oedemeridae [false blister beetles]

            Polypriinae

Polypria cruxrufa Chevrolat

            Asclerini

Hypasclera dorsalis (Melsheimer)

Oxacis bernadettea Arnett

Oxacis subfusca Horn

Oxacis trimaculata Champion

Oxacis trirossi Arnett

 

            Meloidae [blister beetles]

            Meloinae

            Pyrotini

Pyrota deceptiva Selander

Pyrota insulata (LeConte)

Pyrota invita Horn

Pyrota tenuicostatis (Dugés)

            Epicautini

Epicauta (Epicauta) brunnea Werner

Epicauta (Epicauta) nigritarsis (LeConte)

Epicauta (Epicauta) ferruginea (Say)

Epicauta (Epicauta) temexa Adams & Selander

Epicauta sp.

            Nemognathinae

            Horiini

Cissites auriculata (Champion)

            Nemognathini

Gnathium minimum (Say)

Nemognatha (Nemognatha) piazata bicolor LeConte           

Pseudozonitis labialis Enns

Pseudozonitis longicornis (Horn)

Zonitis (Parazonitis) perforata Casey

 

            Mycteridae [palm and flower beetles]

            Hemipeplinae

Hemipeplus chaos Thomas

Hemipeplus sp.

 

            Salpingidae [narrow-waisted bark beetles]

            Dacoderinae

Dacoderus steineri Aalbu, Andrews & Pollock

 

            Anthicidae [ant-like flower beetles]

            Anthicinae

            Eurygeniinae

Rilettius sp.

            Anthicini

Acanthinus clavicornis (Champion)

Acanthinus dromedarius (LaFerté-Sénectère)

Acanthinus scitulus (LeConte)

Acanthinus spinicollis (LaFerté-Sénectère)

Anthicus dilaticollis Champion

Cyclodinus californicus (LaFerté-Sénectère)

Ischyropalpus occidentalis (Champion)

Ischyropalpus subtilissimus (Pic)

Sapintus sp.

Stricticomus tobias (Marseul)

Vacusus confinis (LeConte)

Vacusus vicinus (LaFerté-Sénectère) 

 

            Aderidae [ant-like leaf beetles]

            Phytobaenini

Axylophilus sp.

Ganascus ventricosus (LeConte)

            Euglenesini

Zonantes nubifer (LeConte)

Zonantes sp. 1

            Aderini

            Cnopina

Cnopus impressus (LeConte)

            Aderina

Aderus tantillus (Champion)

            Syzetoninina

Ariotus subtropicus Casey

Elonus basalis (LeConte)

Vanonus balteatus Werner

 

            Scraptiidae [false flower beetles]

            Scraptiinae

            Scraptiini

Scraptia sp.

            Pentariini

Diclidia sp.

 

            Chrysomeloidea

            Cerambycidae [longhorn beetles]

            Prioninae

            Macrotomini

Mallodon dasystomus (Say)

            Lepturinae

            Lepturini

Cyphonotida rostrata texana Giesbert & Hovore

Stenelytrana gigas (LeConte)

            Cerambycinae

            Smodicini

Smodicum texanum Knull

            Oemini

Malacopterus tenellus (Fabricius)

            Achrysonini

Achryson surinamum (Linnaeus)

Geropa concolor (LeConte)

            Eburiini

Eburia mutica LeConte

Eburia ovicollis LeConte

Eburia stigmatica (Chevrolat)

            Elaphidionini

Anelaphus debilis (LeConte)

Anelaphus inermis (Newman)

Anelaphus moestus moestus (LeConte)

Anelaphus niveivestitus (Schaeffer)

Anelaphus pumilus (Newman)

Anelaphus spurcus (LeConte)

Elaphidion mimeticum Schaeffer

Enaphalodes taeniatus (LeConte)

Parelaphidion incertum (Newman)

Psyrassa brevicornis Linsley

Psyrassa castanea Bates

Stenosphenus dolosus Horn

Stenosphenus lugens LeConte

            Piezocerini

Piezocera serraticollis Linell

            Ibidionini

Neocompsa exclamationis (Thomson)

Neocompsa mexicana (Thomson)

            Graciliini

Hypexilis pallida Horn

            Obriini

Obrium maculatum (Olivier)

Obrium mozinnae Linell

            Psebiini

Nathriobrium methioides Hovore

            Callichromatini

Plinthocoelium schwarzi (Fisher)

            Clytini

Neoclytus acuminatus (Fabricius)

Neoclytus mucronatus vogti Linsley

Neoclytus augusti (Chevrolat)

Placosternus difficilis (Chevrolat)

Placosternus erythropus (Chevrolat)

            Tillomorphini

Euderces reichei LeConte

Pentanodes dietzii Schaeffer

Tetranodus niveicollis (Linell)

            Rhopalophorini

Rhopalophora angustata Schaeffer

Rhopalophora cupricollis Guérin-Méneville

            Agallissini

Agallissus lepturoides (Chevrolat)

Zagymnus clerinus (LeConte)

            Lissonotini

Lissonotus flavocinctus puncticollis Bates

            Torneutini

Gnaphalodes trachyderoides Thomson

Knulliana cincta cincta (Drury)

            Trachyderini

Batyle suturalis cylindrella Casey

Callona rimosa (Buquet)

Lophalia cyanicollis (Dupont)

Sphaenothecus bivittata Dupont

Stenaspis verticalis insignis Casey

Trachyderes (Dendrobias) mandibularis (Audinet-Serville)

Tylosis oculatus LeConte

            Ancylocerini

Ancylocera bicolor (Olivier)

            Lamiinae

            Adetini

Adetus brousi (Horn)

Adetus sp.

Dorcasta cinerea (Horn)

Parmenonta wickhami Schaeffer

            Agapanthiini

Hippopsis lemniscata (Fabricius)

            Onciderini

Cacostola lineata (Hamilton)

Cacostola salicicola (Linsley) 

Lochmaeocles cornuticeps cornuticeps (Schaeffer)

Oncideres cingulata texana Horn

Oncideres pustulatus LeConte

            Pteropliini

Ataxia crypta (Say)

Ataxia tibialis Schaeffer

            Pogonocherini

Callipogonius cornutus (Linsley)

Ecyrus arcuatus Gahan

Ecyrus penicillatus (Bates)

            Desmiphorini

Desmiphora (Desmiphora) aegrota Bates

Desmiphora (Desmiphora) hirticollis (Olivier)

Eupogonius pauper LeConte

Pygmaeopsis viticola Schaeffer

            Anisocerini

Thryallis undatus (Chevrolat)

            Acanthocinini

Astylidius parvus (LeConte)

Atrypanius irrorellus Bates

Dectes texanus LeConte

Leptostylus cretatellus Bates

Lepturges angulatus (LeConte)

Lepturges infilatus Bates

Nyssodrysina haldemani (LeConte)

Sternidius alpha (Say) - Complex

Sternidius mimeticus (Casey)

Sternidius wiltii (Horn)

Urgleptes celtis (Schaeffer)

Urgleptes foveatocollis (Hamilton)

            Hemilophini

Cathetopteron amoena (Hamilton)

Hemierana marginata suturalis (Linell)

 

            Chrysomelidae [leaf beetles]

            Bruchinae [seed beetles]

            Pachymerini

            Pachymerina

Caryobruchus gleditsiae (Linnaeus)

            Bruchini

            Megacerina

Megacerus (Pachybruchus) leucospilus (Sharp)

            Acanthoscelidina

Acanthoscelides macrophthalmus (Schaeffer)

Acanthoscelides flavescens (Fähraeus)

Acanthoscelides quadridentatus (Schaeffer)

Acanthoscelides tridenticulatus Bottimer

Algarobius bottimeri Kingsolver

Merobruchus major (Fall)

Merobruchus terani Kingsolver

Mimosestes amicus (Horn)

Mimosestes nubigens (Motschulsky)

Mimosestes protractus (Horn)

Sennius guttifer (Sharp)

Sennius lebasii (Fähraeus)

Sennius leucostauros Johnson & Kingsolver

Stator beali Johnson

Stator subaeneus (Schaeffer)

            Criocerinae

            Lemini

Lema (Quasilema) opulenta Harold

Lema (Quasilema) trivittata trivittata Say

Oulema (Hapsidolemoides) palustris (Blatchley)

Oulema (Hapsidolemoides) variabilis R. White

            Cassidinae [tortoise beetles and hispines]

            Chalepini

Anisostena (Anisostena) gracilis (Horn)

Baliosus sp.

Brachycoryna pumila Guérin-Méneville

Octotoma championi Baly

Pentispa distincta (Baly)

Pentispa melanura (Chapuis)

Sumitrosis inaequalis (Weber)

            Hemisphaerotini

Hemisphaerota cyanea (Say)

            Cassidini

Charidotella (Charidotella) sexpunctata sexpunctata (Fabricius)

Coptocycla (Psalidonota) texana (Schaeffer)

Deloyala guttata (Olivier)

Gratiana pallidula (Boheman)

Microctenochira bonvouloiri (Boheman)

Parorectis callosa (Boheman)

Plagiometriona clavata testudinaria (Boheman)

            Chrysomelinae

            Chrysomelini

            Doryphorina

Labidomera clivicollis (Kirby)

Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Say)

Leptinotarsa texana Schaeffer           

Zygogramma (Zygospila) disrupta (Rogers)

Zygogramma (Zygospila) heterothecae Linell

            Chrysomelina

Chrysomela (Macrolina) texana (Schaeffer)

Plagiodera (Plagioschema) thymaloides Stål

            Galerucinae

            Galerucini

            Coelomerina

Derospidea ornata (Schaeffer)

Miraces aeneipennis Jacoby

Trirhabda bacharidis (Weber)

            Schematizina

Brucita marmorata (Jacoby)

Monoxia sordida (LeConte)

Ophraella communa LeSage

            Metacyclini

Malacorhinus acaciae (Schaeffer)

            Luperini

            Diabroticina

Acalymma peregrinum (Jacoby)

Cerotoma ruficornis sexpunctata (Horn)

Cyclotrypema furcata (Olivier)

Diabrotica balteata LeConte

Diabrotica longicornis (Say)

Diabrotica undecimpunctata howardi Barber

Paranapiacaba connexa (LeConte)

            Alticini [flea beetles]

            Phyllotreta Genus Group

Phyllotreta aeneicollis (Crotch)

Phyllotreta sp.

            Longitarsus Genus Group

Glyptina nivalis Horn

Glyptina sp.

Longitarsus suspectus Blatchley

Longitarsus sp. 1 (EGR 13)

Longitarsus sp. 2 (EGR 20)

Longitarsus sp. 3 (EGR 21)

Longitarsus sp. 4 (EGR 23)

            Systena Genus Group

Systena gracilenta Blake

            Glenidion Genus Group

Glenidion flexicaulis (Schaeffer)

            Syphrea Genus Group

Nesaecrepida infuscata (Schaeffer)

            Altica Genus Group

Altica litigata Fall

Altica texana Schaeffer

            Crepidodera Genus Group

Crepidodera nana (Say)

Epitrix fasciata Blatchley

Epitrix sp. 1 (EGR 1)

Epitrix sp. 2 (EGR 2)

            Mantura Genus Group

Mantura floridana Crotch

            Chaetocnema Genus Group

Chaetocnema confinis Crotch

Chaetocnema pulicaria Melsheimer

Chaetocnema quadricollis Schwarz

Chaetocnema sp.

            Disonycha Genus Group

Disonycha barberi Blake

Disonycha glabrata (Fabricius)

Disonycha leptolineata Blatchley

Disonycha stenosticha Schaeffer

Strabala acuminata Blake

            Monomacra Genus Group

Parchicola sp.

            Asphaera Genus Group

Omophoita cyanipennis octomaculata (Crotch)

            Oedionychis Genus Group

Kuschelina gibbitarsa (Say)

Kuschelina laeta (Perbosc)

Kuschelina petaurista (Fabricius)

            Eumolpinae

            Typophorini

Metachroma ustum LeConte

Paria quadriguttata LeConte

Typophorus nigritus viridicyaneus (Crotch)

            Eumolpini

Brachypnoea rotundicollis (Schaeffer)

Colaspis planicostata Blake

Metaparia viridimicans (Horn)

Metaparia sp. (EGR 1)

Myochrous cyphus Blake (& denticollis (Say)–Complex)

Myochrous magnus Schaeffer

Rhabdopterus weisei (Schaeffer)

Rhabdopterus sp.

Spintherophyta globosa (Olivier)

Zenocolaspis subtropica (Schaeffer)

            Megascelini

Megascelis texana Linell

            Adoxini

Fidia clematis Schaeffer

            Cryptocephalinae [case bearers]

            Cryptocephalini

            Pachybrachina

Griburius lecontii Crotch

Griburius montezuma (Suffrian)

Griburius sp.

Pachybrachis brevicornis Fall

Pachybrachis diversus Fall

Pachybrachis duryi Fall

Pachybrachis hepaticus (Melsheimer)

Pachybrachis latithorax Clavareau

Pachybrachis spumarius Suffrian

Pachybrachis texanus Bowditch

Pachybrachis sp. 1 (EGR 2)

Pachybrachis sp. 2 (EGR 6)

            Cryptocephalina

Cryptocephalus brunneovittatus Schaeffer

Cryptocephalus cribripennis LeConte

Cryptocephalus duryi Schaeffer

Cryptocephalus fulguratus LeConte

Cryptocephalus guttulatellus Schaeffer

Cryptocephalus trizonatus Suffrian
Diachus auratus (Fabricius)

Diachus chlorizans (Suffrian)

Triachus sp.

            Clytrini

            Clytrina

Anomoea rufifrons mutabilis (Lacordaire)

            Megalostomina

Coleorozena pilatei (Lacordaire)

            Babina

Babia (Archaebabia) tetraspilota LeConte

Urodera (Boreurodera) crucifera texana Schaeffer

            Chlamisini

Chlamisus maculipes (Chevrolat)

Chlamisus texanus (Schaeffer)

Exema dispar Lacordaire

Neochlamisus bebbianae (Brown)

Neochlamisus gibbosus (Fabricius)

Neochlamisus velutinus Karren

 

            Curculionoidea

            Anthribidae [fungus weevils]

            Choraginae

            Araecerini

Araecerus coffeae (Fabricius)

Neoxenus versicolor Valentine

            Anthribinae

            Discotenini

Discotenes nigrotuberculata (Schaeffer)

            Ischnocerini

Ischnocerus infuscatus Fåhraeus

            Eupariini

Euparius marmoreus (Olivier)

Euparius paganus Gyllenhal   

            Piesocorynini

Brachycorynus hirsutus Valentine

Piesocorynus mixtus LeConte

            Platyrrhini

Goniocloeus bimaculatus (Olivier)

            Platystomini

Phoenicobiella schwarzii (Schaeffer) 

Toxonotus bipunctatus (Schaeffer)

Toxonotus cornutus (Say)

Toxonotus penicellatus (Schaeffer)

            Zygaenodini

Araeoderes texanus Schaeffer                       

Eusphyrus eusphyroides (Schaeffer)

Eusphyrus rectus Schaeffer

Eusphyrus walshi LeConte

Ormiscus albofasciatus (Schaeffer)

Ormiscus irroratus (Schaeffer)

Ormiscus sextuberculatus (Schaeffer)

Ormiscus submetallicus (Schaeffer)

Ormiscus sp. 1 (EGR 10)

Ormiscus sp. 2 (EGR 12)

Ormiscus sp. 3 (EGR 8)

            Trigonorhinini          

Trigonorhinus sticticus (Boheman)

Trigonorhinus sp.

 

            Attelabidae [leaf-rolling weevils, tooth-nose weevils, thief weevils]

            Rhynchitinae [tooth-nose weevils]

            Rhynchitini

            Rhynchitina

Haplorhynchites pseudomexicanus Hamilton

Haplorhynchites quadripennis (Fall)

Temnocerus macrophthalmus (Schaeffer)

Temnocerus sp.

 

            Brentidae [straight-snouted weevils]

            Cyladinae

Cylas formicarius (Fabricius) 

            Apioninae

            Aspidapiini

Alocentron (Nearctalox) attenuatum (Smith)

Alocentron (Nearctalox) relictum (Sharp)

            Ixapiini

Neotropion xanthoxyli (Fall)

            Oxystomatini

Kissingeria amaurum (Kissinger)

            Piezotrachelini

Fallapion erraticum (Smith)

Fallapion texanum (Smith)

            Apioninae insertae sedis

Coelocephalapion buchanani (Kissinger)

Coelocephalapion curticorne (Fall)

Coelocephalapion fumitarse (Fall)

 

            Curculionidae [weevils]

            Dryophthorinae

            Orthognathini

            Rhinostomina

Yuccaborus frontalis (LeConte)

            Litosomina

Sitophilus oryzae (Linnaeus)

            Erirhininae

            Erirhinini

            Stenopelmina

Lissorhoptrus oryzophilus Kuschel

Neochetina sp.

Notiodes punctatus (LeConte)

Notiodes setosus (LeConte)

            Curculioninae

            Anthonomini

Anthonomus aeneolus Dietz

Anthonomus grandis Boheman

Anthonomus leucostictus Dietz

Anthonomus schwarzi Clark & Burke

Anthonomus solarii Champion

Anthonomus testaceosquamosus Linell

Anthonomus unipustulatus (Champion)

Anthonomus xanthoxyli Linell

Anthonomus (Cnemocyllus) ligatus Dietz

Cionopsis maculata Burke

            Derolomini

Notolomus sp. 1 (EGR 1)

Notolomus sp. 2 (EGR 2)

            Ellescini

            Ellescina

Ellescus ephippiatus (Say)

            Dorytominina

Dorytomus brevicollis LeConte

            Otidocephalini

Myrmex dichrous (LeConte)

Myrmex gillespiensis Sleeper

Myrmex myrmex (Herbst)

Myrmex texanus (Schaeffer) 

            Rhamphini

Tachyerges niger (Horn)

            Smicronychini

Smicronyx albonotatus Anderson

Smicronyx sordidus LeConte

Smicronyx sp.

            Tychiini

            Tychiina

Sibinia inermis (Casey)

Sibinia ochreosa Casey

Sibinia pallida (Schaeffer)

            Lignyodina

Lignyodes (Neotylopterus) transversus (Clark)

            Baridinae

            Baridini

            Baridina

Trepobaris sp.

            Madarini

            Madarina

Madarellus cuneatus Casey

Madarellus perditus Casey

Madarellus undulatus (Say)

            Madopterini

            Zygobaridina

Amercedes subulirostris Casey

Apinocis blandita (Casey)

Apinocis deplanata (Casey)

Apinocis planiuscula (Casey)

Catapastinus caseyi Champion

Catapastus squamirostris Casey

Centrinopus helvinus Casey

Sibariops confusus (Boheman)

Trichodirabius longulus (LeConte)

Baridinae - undetermined genus

            Ceutorhynchinae

            Cnemogonini

Auleutes tuberculatus Dietz

Orchestomerus wickhami Dietz

            Conoderinae

            Lechriopini

Lechriops oculata (Say)

            Zygopini

Cylindrocopturus adspersus (LeConte)

Cylindrocopturus armatus Champion

Cylindrocopturus sp.

            Cossoninae

            Acamptini

Acamptus texanus (Sleeper)  

            Onycholipini

Pseudopentarthrum robustum Casey

Pseudopentarthrum sp. 1 (EGR 1)

Pseudopentarthrum sp. 2 (EGR 2)

Cossoninae - undetermined genus

            Dryotribini

Caulophilus oryzae (Gyllenhal)

            Cryptorhynchinae

            Cryptorhynchini

            Cryptorhynchina

Apteromechus texanus Fall

Apteromechus sp. (EGR 1)

Eubulus sp. (RSA 1)

Phrydenus divergens (Germar)

Sudus floridanus Kissinger

            Tylodina

Acalles clavatus (Say)

Tyloderma subpubescens Casey

            Gasterocerini

Cophes fallax (LeConte)

Cophes longiusculus (Boheman)

Cophes texanus Sleeper

Episcirrus brachialis (LeConte)

            Entiminae [broadnosed weevils]

            Polydrusini

            Anypotactina

Polydacrys depressifrons (Boheman)

            Naupactina

Platyomus flexicaulis (Schaeffer)

            Barynotina

Epicaerus mexicanus Boheman

Epicaerus texanus Casey

            Polydrusini

            Tanymecina

Pandeleteius longicollis Champion

Tanymecus confusus Say

Tanymecus sp.

            Eustylina

Brachystylus microphthalmus Champion

            Phyllobiina

Aphrastus unicolor Horn

Compsus auricephalus (Say)

            Promecopina

Colecerus marmoratus (Horn)

Eudiagogus pulcher Fåhraeus

            Thecesternini

Thecesternus albidus Pierce

            Lixinae

            Lixini

Lixus punctinasus LeConte

Lixus scrobicollis Boheman

Microlarinus lypriformis (Wollaston)

            Mesoptiliinae

            Laemosaccini

Laemosaccus texanus Champion

            Molytinae

            Cleogonini

Rhyssomatus palmacollis (Say)

Rhyssomatus pruinosus (Boheman)

Rhyssomatus texanus Sleeper

            Conotrachelini

Conotrachelus belfragei LeConte

Conotrachelus buchanani Schoof

Conotrachelus cameronensis Sleeper

Conotrachelus floridanus Fall (or near –not C. similis)

Conotrachelus rubescens Schaeffer

Conotrachelus seniculus LeConte

Conotrachelus texanus Schaeffer

Conotrachelus sp.

Pheloconus hispidus (LeConte)

            Sternechini

Chalcodermus aeneus Boheman

Chalcodermus semicostatus Schaeffer

Chalcodermus serripes Fåhraeus

Chalcodermus vittatus Champion

            Scolytinae [bark and ambrosia beetles]

            Hylesinini

            Phloeotribina

Chramesus mimosae Blackman

Chramesus subopacus Schaeffer

Phloeotribus pseudoscabricollis Atkinson

Phloeotribus texanus Schaeffer

            Scolytini

            Micracina

Hylocurus parkinsoniae Blackman.

Micracisella opacithorax (Schedl)

Thysanoes texanus Blackman

            Dryocoetina

Coccotrypes distinctus (Motschulsky)

            Xyleborina

Xyleborus affinis Eichhoff

Xyleborus ferrugineus (Fabricius)

Xyleborus horridus Eichhoff

Xyleborus similis Ferrari

Xyleborus spinulosus Blandford

            Cryphalina

Cryptocarenus seriatus Eggers

Hypothenemus brunneus (Hopkins)

Hypothenemus californicus Hopkins

Hypothenemus erectus LeConte

Hypothenemus eruditus Westwood

Hypothenemus obscurus (Fabricius)

Hypothenemus rotundicollis (Eichhoff)

Hypothenemus seriatus (Eichhoff)

Hypothenemus sparsus Hopkins

            Platypodinae [platypodid ambrosia beetles]
Euplatypus parallelus (Fabricius)

 

END